Patriot Ancestors

Below is a list of our members' Revolutionary War ancestors.  Those that served in the military are listed with their rank.  If you see a name that you recognize, you may be eligible to join the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution!  If your patriot is not listed, search the NSDAR Genealogical Research System. 

Our Patriots

 Adams, Daniel, Private (PVT)
Adsit, Benjamin
Alford, John, PVT
Alford, William
Amos, Martin, Sergeant (SGT)
Andrews, William
Barden, Noah
Barndt, John  
Bess, Peter
Bessonette, Charles
Bibb, Sarah
Bibb, William
Blackburn, John
Boone, Josiah
Boss, Philip
Bourne, Stephen
Bradbury, Sanders

Bourne, Stephen
Brockway, Ebenezer
Bruce, Timothy, PVT
Bub, George
Butts, Sherebiah
Chaffin, Ephraim, PVT
Chase, Parker, SGT
Clark, Samuel

Cobun, Jonathan
Coffin, William
Coggins, John

Colver, Nathaniel
Crippen Sr, Jabez
Curry, James, Captain (CAPT)
Day, Abraham
Day, Ezra

Dennison, David
DeTray, Antoine Pierre  
Dillion, Jesse
Dinsmore, James
Dodd, Amos
Dowse, Joseph, SGT
Dysart, John
Edman, Samuel
Edwards, Thomas
Ellison, Robert
Fain, Ebenezer
Ferguson, Moses
Foote, Timothy
Foster, Hezekiah
Foster Sr, Richard  
Frantz, Abraham, PVT
Freeman, Nathaniel
French, John
Fuson, William, PVT
Garoutte, Michael
Gee, Leuman, PVT
Gee, Solomon, SGT  
Gentry, Joseph
Gorton, Joseph
Goss, Frederick
Gray, Edward, Corporal (CPL)
 

 Greely, Shubal
Greenwood, Bartlee, PVT
Gunnison, Samuel, CAPT

Gunnison Jr, Samuel, CPL
Hapgood, Asa Jr.
Hart, Conrad
Hartle, Frederick
Hartle, George
Harvey, Thomas, PVT
Harvey, William, PVT
Hawkins, Abraham
Hawley, Lemuel
Higley, Joel
Hillhouse, James
Hilliard, Daniel
Hitt, Peter
Hoblitt Johannes
Holmes, Jonathan
Hooker, John
Howland, John
Hurst, Samuel
Ingham, Alexander, PVT
Kimes, Jacob
Knox, John
Lathrop, Samuel
Lattin, Richard, SGT
Leavens, Joseph
Lewis, Barnabus
Lindsey, Simeon, PVT
Lindsley, Daniel, PVT
Little, James
Long, Michael
Longstreth, Daniel
Lothrop, Dixwell
Lyon Jr, Israel
Madden, Michael, PVT
Martin, Alexander
Martin, Andrew
Maxwell, John
Mayo, John
Mead, Phillip, CPL
Mead Jr, Timothy, PVT
Mead Sr, Timothy
McCallister, Garrett
McKay, Robert
McManus, John, PVT
McQuiston, James
Messenger, David
Meseroll, Charles, SGT
Moore, Paul
Morgan, Benjamin
Mott Sr, William  
Mullins, William S.
Newcomb, Samuel
Nichols, Moses
Nutt, Adam
Nye, David, PVT
Ocutt, Samuel

 Parish, Edwards
Penney, John, PVT
Pierpont, Evelyn, Lieutenant (LT)
Pinneo, James, CAPT
Pinneo, Joseph
Powell, Lewis
Price, Thomas
Pullen, Stephen
Purdy Sr, Benjamin
Purdy Jr, Benjamin
Quick, John
Rankin, William
Ray, Samuel
Reasor, Michael
Reed, Benjamin, PVT
Reed, Benjamin, CAPT
Rickard, Jacob
Robinson, William
Rogers, Josiah
Ruggles, Lemuel
Rugh, John Peter
Sawyer, Ezekiel
Schell, Johannes Casper
Schenck, John
Seelet Sr, Ephraim
Seitz, Peter, CAPT
Smith, Jacob, PVT
Soule, James, PVT
Sprenckel, Michael

Sprenckel Sr, Peter
Stemple, Godfrey
Stevenson, James  
Sutherlin II, William
Sweet, Theophilus, LT
Sweetser, John, PVT
Taylor, James
Thomas, William, Staff Officer (SO)
Thurston, David
Thurston, John
Todd, Peter
Toliver, Jesse
Trigg, John  
Vernon, Richard Caldwell, CAPT
Walden, Richard
Waterman Jr, Ebenezer
Watkins, Nathan, CAPT
Watson, John
Watson, Willis, LT
Weidner, Henrich
Werner, Philip, Ensign (ENS)  
Wheeler, Samuel
Whitener, Henry, CAPT
Whitworth, Samuel
Williams, James, Colonel (COL)
Wolfe, Philip
Wright, Dr. Benjamin
Young, William
Zeigler, Michael